Australia Visa

PAKISTAN    VISITOR: TOURIST (SUBCLASS 600)

APPLICATION CHECKLIST

This checklist helps to ensure that you have included all of the necessary documentation that is needed by the Australian High Commission to process your visa application.

How to use this checklist

  1. Before you sign your visa application form, use this checklist to ensure that you have included all necessary documentation to support your claims.
  2. When you are satisfied that you have correctly completed your visa application form and all of the necessary documentation is included, you should sign and date your visa application form.
  3. Include this completed checklist when you lodge your visa application form and all necessary documentation.

Other important information

Please be aware that the decision on your visa application may be decided on the information and documentation that you include at the time of lodgement.

Delivery and courier charges

If you are requested to provide additional information, you will be responsible for the cost of delivering this information to the Australian High Commission by mail or courier. If you give additional information to the Australian Visa Application Centre, you may be charged a courier fee for delivery to the Australian High Commission.

About the documentation that you include:

  • You must include either original documents or certified copies of originals
  • Documentation must be either in English or a certified translation must be included with the certified original
  • For original documents that you would like returned, please include copies and place the originals in a separate envelope After completing this checklist, please attach it to the front of your application
Subclass 600 Tourist Visa Application — Necessary Requirements Tick the documents you are submitting Official use
only
Form

Completed and signed Form 1419

Passport

·           Scanned copies of every page of your current passport; and

·           Scanned copies of any pages of your previous passport containing visas or stamps

Family Details

·           Family Registration Certificate issued by the National Database and Registration Authority (NADRA, if you do not have a Family Registration Certificate, provide Form B or explain if you are unable to obtain either document)

·           If married, Marriage Registration Certificate issued by NADRA or Nikkah Nama

Visa Application Charge

Note: All fees and charges can either be paid by bank draft in Pakistani Rupees made payable to the ‘Australian High Commission, Islamabad’ or by credit card by completing the details on the application form. Please note that cash payments are not possible. If you are lodging your application on-line, you must pay by credit card.

The current application fees and charges are published on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) website www.border.gov.au.

If the Visa Application Charge has been paid at a DIBP office in Australia, a copy of the receipt must be submitted with your application.

Two recent passport size photos for each person included in the application (taken in the last six months).
Include the start date & year of your residence on the residential address provided in the application form.

THIS IS NOT AN AUSTRALIAN GOVERNMENT FORM         TOURIST VISA (SUBCLASS 600)

Employment

If you are employed:

·           Salary slips/ payslips for the last three months; and

·           Certified Copy of National Tax Number (NTN) Registration Certificate issued by the Federal Board of Revenue, and

·           A copy of your contract or letter from your employer — stating your position, details of your income, length of your contract/employment; and

·           Letter from your employer that your leave (period should be specified) has been approved and that you will resume your employment following your leave or business visit

If you are self-employed:

·           Evidence of company/business details — Name and address of business, information about the nature of the business, business registration license, bank statements relating to the business, and

·           Certified copy of your National Tax Number (NTN) Registration Certificate issued by the Federal Board of Revenue

If you are a student:

·           evidence of your enrolment at your school/college or university

Funds/Finances

·           Evidence that you have sufficient funds for your personal support during your stay in Australia: A bank account maintenance letter; and

Bank statements for the last three months

The above information should be endorsed/stamped from the bank

If your visit is funded by a relative or friend in Australia:

·           A letter from your friend or relative stating that they will be funding your visit to Australia. Their letter should include their full name and date of birth, their relationship to you and the period of your stay they intend to support you for; and

·           Evidence that your friend or relative has sufficient funds to support you during your stay in Australia:

Bank statements for the last three months Salary slips/ payslips for the last three months If your visit is funded by a relative or friend outside Australia:

·           A letter from your friend or relative stating that they will be funding your visit to Australia. Their letter should include their full name and date of birth, their relationship to you and the period of your stay they intend to support you for; and

·           Evidence that your friend or relative has sufficient funds to support you during your stay in Australia:

Bank statements for the last three months

Salary slips/ payslips for the last three months; and

A copy of their contract or letter from employer providing details of their position, income and length of contract/employment;

If your friend or relative is self-employed, evidence of the: Name and address of business, information about the nature of the business, business registration license, bank statements relating to the business

Details of travel arrangement (accommodation) & a planned travel itinerary.

Please note, we strongly recommend applicants do not confirm their bookings or purchase airline tickets until their visa application is decided.

Evidence of Assets (if held)

For example:

Land ownership; or

Property ownership; or

Evidence of shares/investments

Polio vaccination

·           A valid polio vaccination certificate

THIS IS NOT AN AUSTRALIAN GOVERNMENT FORM         TOURIST VISA (SUBCLASS 600)

Applicants under the age of 18 years who are traveling without either one or both of their parents

·           A statutory declaration from the non-traveling parent’s must be provided or Form 1229 Consent form to grant an Australian visa to a child under the age of 18 years from the non-traveling parent’s or guardian must be provided; and

·           Certified evidence demonstrating parent’s and child relationship (birth certificate); and

·           Certified copies of parents’/guardian’s national identity cards or passports

Applicants over 75 years of age or older

·           Evidence that you have medical insurance covering your proposed length of your stay in Australia.

(if applicable)

If you are not a national of the country in which you reside, please provide evidence of your permission to remain in or return to your country of usual residence.

Optional supporting documents that you may supply
If you have appointed an authorized recipient, please ensure that Form 956A ‘Appointment or Withdrawal of an Authorised recipient’ is submitted.

I hereby acknowledge that:

  • I have provided all necessary documentation as requested on this checklist. or
  • I have not provided all the information requested on this checklist and I am aware that a decision may be made based on the information I have provided.

I also acknowledge that I am responsible for any related mail, courier and document handling charges, including cost for providing any additional information that may be requested by the department.

Note: This must be signed by parent(s) or guardian if applicant is under 18.

Applicant name: Signature: Date:

Visa Application Centre Use Only

Processing officer name:

THIS IS NOT AN AUSTRALIAN GOVERNMENT FORM         TOURIST VISA (SUBCLASS 600)

Download Requirement

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *