Canada Visa

DOCUMENT CHECKLIST

FOR A TEMPORARY RESIDENT VISA

This document checklist is one of the forms that you need to submit with your application.

If your documents are in a language other than English or French, check with the responsible visa office for your region to determine whether they need to be translated.

If any of the required documents listed below are missing, your application may be returned. Gather your documents in order of the checklist and check El each item.

I have enclosed the following items:

Application for Temporary Resident Visa (IMM 5257), duly completed.

Note: If this application form is completed on a computer and printed, place the barcode page (page 5 of 5) on the top of each individual

application package.

Completed Family Information (IMM 5645), if applicable.

Note: Complete this form only if it is required by the responsible visa office for your region.

Completed Schedule 1 – Application for Temporary Resident Visa (IMM 5257 – Schedule 1), if applicable. Statutory Declaration of Common-law Union (IMM 5409), if applicable.

Use of a Representative (IMM 5476), if applicable.

Fee payment in an acceptable format. Please ensure to include the application processing fee and, if applicable, the biometric fee. Verify acceptable methods of payment with the Visa office responsible for your area.

Note: Visa offices do not accept payment receipts from Canadian banks.

Valid passport (there must be one completely blank page other than the last page, available in each passport).

Two photos meeting the requirements of the Visa application photograph specifications. On the back of two photos, write your name and date of birth.

Note:   If you are required to provide biometric fingerprints and photo, you are not required to include paper photos with your application. For more

information about biometric requirements.

Photocopy of your current immigration document, if applicable. (e.g. study permit, work permit or temporary resident permit)

Proof of financial support.

Photocopy of your valid return ticket and/or travel itinerary, if applicable.

Minor travelling alone or with one parent: custody documents or a letter of authorization from the other non accompanying parent or a letter of authorization signed by both parents or legal guardians, if applicable.

Any additional documents required by the responsible visa office.

Optional: proof of completion of the upfront medical examination from the Panel Physician.

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR PARENTS AND GRANDPARENTS SUPER VISA

A Letter of invitation from your child or grandchild residing in Canada.

One of the following documents to prove that your child or grandchild meets the Low Income Cut-Off (LICO) minimum:

– most recent copy of the Notice of Assessment or Option C printout, – most recent copy of the T4 or T1,

– original letter from employer stating title, job description and salary, – employment insurance pay stubs,

– if self-employed, a letter from an accountant confirming their annual income, – proof of other sources of income (pension statement, investments, etc.).

Note: Your child or grandchild may obtain an Option C printout free of charge by contacting the Canadian Revenue Agency (CRA) at

1-800-959-8281.

Proof of parental relationship to your child or grandchild (copy of birth certificate, baptismal certificate or other official document naming you as parent). Proof of medical insurance coverage for one year with a Canadian insurance company (copy of the insurance certificate or policy).

Download Requirement

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *