Croatia Visa

EMBASSY OF THE REPUBLIC OF CROATIA
Behestan No. 25. Avia Pasdaran Tehran, IRAN
Tel: xx 98 21 – 2258 99 23, 2258 70 39
Fax: xx 98 21 – 2254 91 99
E-MAIL: vrh.teheran@mvp.hr

Note: Please note that the Embassy have right to ask for additional / original documents and Embassy reserves the right to call for personal appearance.
A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Croatia.
1. Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.
2. Croatian Visa Application Form:
One signed Croatia visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.
3. Photo Requirements:
Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs in color, front view and with a plain/white background.
OR – You can upload a passport photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4. Letter Of Invitation from Croatia:
A letter of invitation from the company/host in Croatia explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to Croatia. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and host’s name and contact information. This letter must be authorized by Notary Public in Croatia (javni bilježnik).
5. Business Cover Letter:
Letter from employer or sponsoring company, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant’s employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to Croatia. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Croatia. The Consulate of Croatia requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a Croatia Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.
6. Proof Of Departure:
Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.
7. Hotel Confirmation:
A copy of confirmed hotel reservation(s). If staying in various hotels, please provide copies of each reservation.
8. Medical Requirements:
Proof of valid health/accidental/repatriation insurance with full international coverage with a minimum coverage of 30.000 Euros.
9. Financial Requirements:
Evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in Croatia; most recent bank statement.
10. Residency Status:
Copy of US Permanent Resident Card or valid visa. US visa holders should have original I-94 or I-20 stapled to their passport.
A valid passport and tourist visa are required for travel to Croatia.
a) Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.
b) Croatian Visa Application Form:
One signed Croatia visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.
c) Photo Requirements:
Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs in color, front view and with a plain/white background.
OR – you can upload a passport photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
d) Letter Of Invitation from Croatia:
If visiting friends or relatives, a letter of invitation from applicant’s host explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to Croatia. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information of the host. This letter must be authorized by Notary Public in Croatia (javni bilježnik).
e) Proof Of Departure:
Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.
f) Hotel Confirmation:
A copy of confirmed hotel reservation(s). If staying in various hotels, please provide copies of each reservation.
g) Minors:
Both parents must sign the visa application. A child (under 18) who is not traveling with both parents or a legal guardian must provide a notarized letter of consent signed by the non-accompanying parent(s) or guardian authorizing the Croatia consulate to issue a visa to the minor. A copy of the child’s birth certificate and guardianship or custody agreement documents are also required.
h) Medical Requirements:
Proof of valid health/accidental/repatriation insurance with full international coverage with a minimum coverage of 30.000 Euros.
i) Financial Requirements:
Evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in Croatia; most recent bank statement.
j) Residency Status:
Copy of US Permanent Resident Card or valid visa. US visa holders should have original I-94 or I-20 stapled to their passport.

Download Requirement

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *