Egypt Visa

REQUIRMENTS
….FOR TOURISM

  •  One Fully, Correctly & Clearly, Completed Visa Application.
  •  A Passport, valid until at least Six Months plus Photocopies of first two pages.
  •  Two Passport-size Photographs.
  •  A Confirmed Returned Airplane Ticket.
  •  Recent Bank Statement.
  •  Hotel Reservation and Fax Intimation to the Embassy (Attention: Consulate Section Fax #
    2279552) by the hotel concerned confirming your stay in Egypt.
    …. For Business Meeting/Conferences
  •  One Fully, Correctly & Clearly, Completed Visa Application.
  •  A Passport, valid until at least Six Months plus photocopies of first two pages.
  •  Two Passport-size Photographs.
  •  A Confirmed Returned Airplane Ticket.
  •  An Invitation, from the Inviting Egyptian Company, should Fax directly to The Consul General,
    Egyptian Embassy, Islamabad, mentioning the duration and period of your intended stay.
  •  Recent Bank Statement.
  •  Hotel Reservation and Fax Intimation at Fax # 2279552) by the hotel concerned confirming your
    stay in Egypt.
    Attention Visa Applicants… …
  •  Applications and required Documents should be submitted at least 04 week before the intended
    departure date.
  •  Applicants are requested to appear in person to submit the applications.
  •  Passports may be collected by a third person.
  •  The Embassy may request additional information and/or documents at any time.
  •  All fax massages/letters pertaining to visa matters should be addressed to; THE CONSULAR
    SECTION, Fax No. 2279552.
  •  Applicants must specify immediate contact number or mobile number in case an interview is
    required or an additional document is needed.
  •  The Consular Section takes no responsibility if a passport/document is not collected within TWO
    Weeks time after the issuance of visa receipt.
  •  Supplying the documents does not automatically guarantee that the visa will be granted.
  •  Consular Section Working hours are from Monday to Friday, 10:00 h to 12:00 h and Collection of
    passports and documents: Monday to Friday, 02:30 h to 03:30 h only.

Currency Regulation
* It is allowed to all passengers (whether Egyptians or Foreigners) arriving or departing from
Egyptian Air or Sea ports or other entry/exit check points to carry in cash no more than 10,000
US$ or equivalent amount in any other foreign currency. Further more, passengers may carry no
more than 5,000 Egyptian Pounds.
* Any amounts of Foreign or Egyptian Currency exceeding the above-mentioned amount, should be
declared at the Egyptian Customs Authorities, otherwise these extra amounts will be confiscated
and the bearer will be subject to legal procedure under the law of prohibition of money laundering.

DATE:………………….                                            SIGNATURE OF APPLICANT ..…………………………

Download Requirement

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *