Japanese Visa

General Information of Japanese Visas

General Requirement for Visa Applications
General required documents which all the Applicants are requested to submit are as follows:
a) One visa application form completed and signed by an applicant
b) One photo sized 4.5 x 4.5 cm taken within the last three months with white background
c) Valid Passport with sufficient space for a visa sticker (more than two blank pages)
d) All old Passport, even if they are expired or cancelled
e) Original National Identity Cards (both manual & computerized)
Additional Requirements for Visa Applications
Additional documents which applicants are requested to submit in accordance with purposes of visit are as follows:
For Visit Visa: (From Pakistani side)
a) Letter explaining detailed reasons for the trip
b) Air tickets and stopover hotel coupons
c) Proof of sufficient funds for stay in Japan (e.g. recent bank statement, etc.)
d) Visa to enter the applicant’s destination
General Information regarding Visa Applications
a) Applications are accepted on from 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Monday through Friday except public holidays.
b) All visa application forms should either be printed or typed with no column left blank.
c) Additional documentation may be required if necessary.
d) All documents must be submitted in original (No documents sent by fax, e-mails or photocopy of documents will be accepted). In principle, submitted documents will not be returned. Important documents such as
Nikka Nama, which are difficult to obtain again, must be submitted together with their clear copies in addition to the original.
e) Regarding Nikka Nama, birth Certificate, B-form and copy of computerized registration form, Applications are advised to submit with English translation duly attested by the concerned organizations.
f) Residents residing out of Sindh and Balochistan are advised to apply for visa at the Embassy of Japan, Islamabad.
g) Time to process visa applications depends on the applicant’s clarified status or circumstance. Generally, it takes a minimum of 15 working days to process visa applications, even though the documentation is in order. In certain cases, some documents have to be referred for verifications, or applications may need to be referred to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Japan, in which case the process may take a month or more for the assessment to be fully completed.
h) Submission of requirements does not guarantee issuance of visa.
i) Results of the assessment will be informed to only the applicant. In principle, telephone inquiries from Japan will not be accepted.
j) In case visa is not granted, the reasons will not be disclosed because of our internal rules.
k) Possession of a visa does not entitle the bearer to enter Japan. The visa bearer may not be permitted to enter upon arrival at port of entry if he or she is found inadmissible.

Processing Time: 15 to 20 Working days (depends on Approval)

Download Requirement

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *