Spain Visa

Schengen Visas are valid for the following 26 countries:

Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland.

A Schengen Visa is not appropriate if you wish to remain in a Schengen member state longer than 3 months or take up employment or establish a business or practice a profession.

Where to apply for a Schengen visa:

If you are not a resident of Pakistan you should apply to the Embassy or Consulate in your country of residence.

You have to apply at the Visa Services of the European country of your main destination (normally it is the country of the longest visit). Under no circumstances a country where you wish to make transit can be considered the country of main destination. If a main destination can not be determined you have to apply at the Embassy of the country of first entry.

31
BASIC REQUIREMENTS FOR TOURIST, FAMILY/MEDICAL VISIT VISAS

  1. Visa application form duly filled up along with a photocopy, that can be obtained from Gerry’s International free of cost or downloaded from the website visadropbox.com
  2. Passport with a validity that exceeds the date of return to Pakistan by a minimum of 3 months and all previous passports if any, along with photocopies of all pages bearing visas and stamps.
  3. Two (2) recent, passport-size photographs with white background, one for each form.
  4. Visa fees (non-refundable) in Pakistani Rupees amounting to 7400 Rupees.
  5. Photocopy of your National I.D. Card
  6. If you have been refused by an Embassy in the last two years, written explanation about the trip and reason
  7. Accreditation of profession. An introductory letter by the employer specifying the following:
  • Period of work of the applicant in the present organization.
  • Position or post in the organization.
  • Monthly remuneration/salary.
  • If the applicant is a student, original signed letter from applicant’s School/College or University.
  1. Travel itinerary and flight bookings.
  2. Confirmed hotel reservations or rent agreement stating address and period of lease.
  3. Proof of economic means through Bank Statements of Personal Accounts (last 6 months), copies of credit cards accompanied by bank statements indicating the balance on each credit card) or of the sponsor, if applicable. Last three Salary slips. If the applicant is a proprietor, National Tax Number (NTN) and proof of Income Tax payment. Bank statements will have to include the address and telephone number of the bank and be signed by two bank officials (statements are subject to verification).
  4. A Travel Health Insurance valid for the Schengen States and for the whole duration of the stay, with a minimum coverage of € 30,000 for medical assistance, hospitalization and death repatriation purposes (original and photocopy).
  5. If you are visiting family or friends you will need:
  • An Invitation letter issued by the Police Station of the Sponsor’s city of residence.
  • Documentary proof of relationship of applicant with the sponsor, if possible, attested by Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Pakistan (original and copy).
  1. If you are visiting due to medical reasons, you will have to submit:

Embassy of Spain in Islamabad
Street No. 6, Diplomatic Enclave I, G-5, ISLAMABAD 44000
Email: emb.islamabadgmaec.es

http://www.exteriores. gob. es/Embaj ada s/IS LAMAB AD/en/
http://www.exteriores.eob.es/Embajadas/ISLAMABAD/es/

  • A letter from a reputable Hospital in Pakistan indicating that the treatment sought in Spain is not available in Pakistan.
  • Letter from Spanish Hospital with confirmed date of appointment and cost of treatment.
  • All medical documents related to the disease and its treatment.
  1. Applicants who are under 18 years of age must submit a notarised authorisation letter from their parents or legal guardians.

PLEASE NOTE:

  • Applicants are strongly advised to apply for the visa at least 4-weeks prior to the date of intended departure.
  • Once the visa form is filled up and signed, a (1) photocopy will have to be made and submitted with one photograph pasted (not stapled) on each of the two forms.
  • The Embassy reserves the right to ask for any additional document apart from those mentioned above that it may deem necessary for the issuance of visa and to call for an interview.
  • Compliance with the above-mentioned conditions does not automatically guarantee that the visa will be issued. Also, after receipt of the visa, the competent authorities may refuse entry into Spain upon arrival. In such case, the Spanish government accepts no liability.
  • The application will be refused if the Embassy detects any fake document.
  • Visa applications must be submitted along with just one set of original documents. Only those documents that have to be returned to the applicant should be accompanied by a photocopy.

Applications must be deposited at Gerry’s International

■ Islamabad (14-B Sadiq Plaza, G-9, Markaz)

■ Lahore (20 A, Opposite Ganga Ram Hospital Queen’s Road, Lahore)
■ Karachi (4th floor Bahria Complex IV, Gizri Road, Karachi)

February 16, 2015

Embassy of Spain in Islamabad
Street No. 6, Diplomatic Enclave I, G-5, ISLAMABAD 44000
Email: emb.islamabadamaec.es

http://www.exteriores.gob.es/Embajadas/ISLAMABAD/en/
http ://www.exteriores. gob. es/Emb aj ada s/IS LAMAB AD/es/

Download Requirement

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *